Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Date of Last update: [14th April 2020]

Version: [Version 1.0/14/04/2020]

Policy Statement and Purpose

Strategy Partners Market research and Consulting LLP (“Company”) recognizes that your privacy is very important and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy is an explanation by Company to persons, including legal and natural, located in India and protected under Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder. When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time.

The terms “We”, “Our” and “Us” refer to Company, and the terms “You”, “Your” and “Data Subject” refer to the user of the Website, our Subscribers or clients or customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Website or submitting any personal information to us. By using our Website or by submitting your personal data, you are expressly consenting to be bound by the terms and conditions, including sharing of your personal data, described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Collection

You may give us personal information about yourself by filling in the personal details whilst filling forms, submitting your financial information or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information voluntarily provided by you when you register to use the Website, subscribe to our services, use any of our services, make payments and when we troubleshoot problems reported by you.

The information you give us may include your name, postal address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, permanent account number (PAN), personal and professional description, location details, financial information including credit card/ debit card details (for renewal of subscription via payment gateway) or any other information that will be required by us for providing seamless services. This Privacy Policy does not govern any third-party Website to which the Website may link, such as websites of our portfolio companies or investor portals.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you agree and consent to the collection and use of information collected in the manner described above and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You also agree and consent to changes or modifications made to any part of this Privacy Policy in due course and with notice.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


Information Storage

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse or loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When the Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the service or to comply with legal obligations. We may further retain your Personal Information for a variety of reasons, such as to comply with the Company’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce agreements, and as long as necessary to provide services.


Use of Cookies

We may use cookies on our Website to enable you to sign in to our services or to help personalize the Website. Cookies are small files that the websites place on your computer/device as you browse the web. Like many websites, we use cookies to discover how people are using our services and to make them work better. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to make the Website easier to use and to speed up your future activities and experience on our Website. The User has the ability to control the usage of cookies at the individual browser level. If the User chooses to decline cookies, he/she may not be able to use interactive features of this or other Website that depend on cookies.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, rent, share or otherwise transfer any Personal Information related to you for any purposes to any third party without your prior written consent except where required, or allowed under applicable law, or in connection with any legal proceedings.

OPT-OUT

You are free to withdraw your consent to provide us with abovementioned information at any time while availing the services. However, we reserve the right to not provide any services pursuant to such withdrawal of your consent.

Privacy Statement Update

We reserve the right to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. The date of last update will be indicated at the top of the privacy statement. In case of any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of their Website or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how the Company is helping to protect your Personal information as collected.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information on the Website and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.

Links

We may link you to websites, including those of our third-party content providers, which have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws in force from time to time in India, without regard to conflict of law principles, and the Courts at Haryana, India will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Dr Prema Paul

[email protected]

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.